Monday, September 25, 2017

Week 62

What a great day to be alive! It is finally raining! lol. Oh how I miss rainy days! Stinks for missionary work, but I love the rain. We don't get it much here in Amarillo. 

This past Monday we went and cleaned an apt for a companionship in our district! That was great because man it was dirty!! I emptied the vacuum twice. hahaha. We tried by some people and met a few sweet less actives and  gave a blessing to a less active as well! On Tuesday we had District Meeting as usual. I had a flashback in that district meeting to when our last mission president gave an instruction at one zone conference! It brought me to tears to finally understand what he meant by that instruction! And I truly do feel it! (Alma 29:1) then we gave a blessing to the elders quorum president's wife! It was super awesome to be able to participate in that experience. :D Had service and then dinner at the President Lovett's (He is in our mission presidency and our ward)! It was great! We were able to teach his friend that came over and had a great evening. 

Wednesday, we did good amount of service again and then we went through a list of less actives from President Lovett. That was a good time. One family with a LA dad fed us! Then we tried by and dropped a few investigators. Thursday we did service as usual, you should see we have a trend of doing service in the less productive hours of the day, and then we had a comp study to prepare for our most important lesson of the week! We had dinner and a lesson with our investigator and her family! The bishop was there and it was in the Hussey's home! It was so sick!! She wants to be baptized and we are going to be setting up that date soon! Then we tried by a part member family.

Friday we had service and then we weekly planned and had comp study. We tried by some investigators and ended up playing basketball with some kids from the complex our investigator lives in. Then Elder Corrington did Spanish study and I cleaned and wrote a letter! lol. Saturday we had tons of service! We had community market and then did construction work for the Gomm's, our Ward Mission Leader, and we did service for a member who just moved into our ward, the Schmidts. Brother Gomm was like, "you should take your career path to construction because you are amazing at it"! lol. I was like, "with 19 years of practice from my dad I ought to be"! hahaha. We also picked up new mattresses for some missionaries that day! hahaha. Staying busy!! We had ice cream with the Schmidts and the Tascosa Elders and then got our calls on the way to their apt. :D Fun stuff. I am STAYING!!! So excited!! 

Sunday was a good day! I started a boss study on covenants! I'm learning that I NEED to more fully understand them and that will change my life! Great day of goodbyes for Elder Corrington while I set up a ton of lessons! So Dope!!!! 

Elder Nathan Zeagler.  l_l-_-l   <--- Ready to Baptize!

Monday, September 11, 2017

Week 61

Pretty good week overall. The days went by super slow!!! But, my study today helped me find a solution to that problem :D 

This week we taught some sweet people. Went on exchanges with Elder Hatch! I TRULY LOVED that experience! I was able to help him and myself grow at the same time. I love being able to help those around me and serve them. 

I cut two elders hair this week and my own after sports this morning. 

Cooked most of the zone breakfast and then balled it up this morning! Finally got back on fire!! lol. In the second set of games, two other elders and I just kept passing the ball and popping 3's! It was sick. So much running because of the no break... but had a good time. :D

Had 3 investigators come to church! It was a super fun time. I really enjoyed all the week. Had tons of good service with tons of missionary opportunities.

Ate ice cream at an ice cream social for volunteers at the botanical gardens! Got cool pics as well! lol. 

Today is my comps b-day so we are basically doing whatever he wants for the day. He's an awesome guy and I love him a lot! Having the time of my life being the Lord's mouthpiece! Hope you all have a good week! I love yall! :D

Elder Nathan Zeagler.  l_l-_-l   <--- Ready to Baptize!

Tuesday, September 5, 2017

Week 60

It has been a great week. I am loving our area and the work that we have going!! My comp is super awesome and we get along so well!! I love all of this! Being a zone leader is super fun! I drive a truck 24/7 lol and we just get work done!!  

We went on exchanges in Lubbbock with the assistants.We got a ton of FREE groceries! Super bomb!! Had exchanges with Palo Duro as well. We did tons of service. Had a picnic at the park on Sunday with a young couple. We had dinner with our apt manager. We got 6 new investigators!!! Was able to help missionaries on calls a ton this week. Had fun at the community market. Made a tie and bought some fabric. Bought me a padfolio! super sweet! Had new investigator at church! Sang in the choir. Played ball on pday. just a great week. It flew by!!! But, I am enjoying it! Send me questions this week! love yall. 

Elder Nathan Zeagler.  l_l-_-l   <--- Ready to Baptize!

Monday, August 28, 2017

Week 59

So, I have news you probably won't like.... I don't agree with it or like it, but I need to be obedient and follow it! so here it is:

Our mission President would like us not to chat back and forth anymore over emails. He wants us to send 1 email to everyone about the spiritual stuff and then a few personal emails if needed. 

Like I said, I don't like it at all..... but please follow this and help me be obedient. Here is a study I did this week that helped me to see I need to be obedient to his direction:

A paragraph from my setting apart blessing says, 

" I bless you with a desire unto obedience, that you will strive to live by every word and principle of missionary life. That as you do so, therein, you will find safety and protection and the choice blessings that our heavenly father reserves for the obedient."

2 Nephi 5:31-33
31 Wherefore, I, Nephi, to be obedient to the commandments othe Lord, went and made thesplates upon which have 
engraven these things.
My mission president receives direction from the Lord and I need to follow it. I was obedient like Nephi and wrote the one email each week.
32 And engraved that which is pleasing unto God. And if my people are pleased with the things of God they will be pleased with mine engravings which are upon these plates.
I emailed that which was pleasing to God. If people back home are pleased with the things of God, they will be pleased with my email.
33 And if my people desire to know the more particular part of the history of my people they must search mine other plates.
If they want to know more, they can send me one email with questions to be answered. 
And another part of my setting apart blessing:
"I bless your family through you that they will be able to provide you with the support and sustaining that you need to carry you throughout the difficulties and trials ahead, and that they, in turn, will will receive blessings unlooked for through your service."
I know this is not easy for any of us, But we need to be obedient to what the Lord says. I love you and cant wait to hear from ya'll! 

Had another Busy week. Seems like being a ZL takes up a ton of time with duties and responsibilities that we have! I've grown to love the missionaries in my zone quickly! I have 6 trainees!! I'm loving helping them. :D

Not too much out of the ordinary happened this week.....  but, all is good for me! I'm enjoying life a ton and getting the most I can out of it!! I have really been enjoying the scriptures more than ever! They are super powerful and make my day always. I love the Gospel and am forever grateful for my Savior! I hope y'all have a good week. I'll write more next week. 

Elder Nathan Zeagler.  l_l-_-l   <--- Ready to Baptize!

Monday, August 21, 2017

Week 58

Things that happened this week:

1. Got moved to Amarillo!
2.  Tuesday we spent all day helping with transfers. Palo Duro elders stayed the night with all of their stuff in our apt.
3. Wednesday, DM and then we move some elders into their apt. The only night we didn't have people stay in our apt.
4. Thursday we actually got to knock for an hour, but still had to run errands.... lol The panhandle Zone Leaders stayed with us 
5. Friday we had Mission Leadership Conference. After it we ran more errands! lol. But, i got Krispe Kreme and Chick-fil-a! The panhandle Zone Leaders stayed again for their interviews the next day. :D
6. We had adult session of Stake Conference!! Loved it!! I got to see tons of people from Perryton and also brother Jennings!! sweet time! We got Braums afterward
7. Got to attend stake conference. Then had interviews and weekly planned. Fun day and super busy week!

I am loving it all so far! Having a truck is super nice and the zone here is amazing! I love y'all have a great week!

Luke 17:11-19

Notice the difference in all of these people. Only one is healed FULLY! The rest are missing the spiritual healing.  Ask yourself, who am I in the story, and what can I do to become better? 

short but very powerful!

Elder Nathan Zeagler.  l_l-_-l   <--- Ready to Baptize!

Monday, August 14, 2017

Week 57

Things that happened:

1. I got transfer calls this week. I am going to AMARILLO, TX to be a zone leader!! I'M pretty stoked!!!! That means.... I get a truck! I don't have to bike all day everyday! :D #HEisaLovingGOD!!!
2. Exchanges with Elder McMaster. Fun stuff! I loved being able to learn and work with him.
3. Town flooded again! No surprise.
4. We taught a ton of bomb Lessons! I've done a ton better always making sure that the Savior is the CENTER of my teaching!!!!! :D
5. I LEARNED HOW TO SOLVE A RUBIX CUBE!!!!!  I bought one today and am doing it for fun lol. :D Elder McMaster taught me how to do it yesterday! :)
6. Got fed pretty decent!
7. Just another bomb week! The work is going great! I'm sad to leave the amazing people here... but, I'm also excited for what the Lord has in store for me now! :D

Spiritual thought:

Read Mathew 26:36-46; 27:35-50

Read and as you read, think and remember all that Christ went through in the process of performing the Atonement. Ask yourself if you truly believe this! If you honestly do, then think of some of the mistakes you made this past week or in the past; start repenting, and remember how you felt as you read this throughout your week!

Elder Nathan Zeagler.  l_l-_-l   <--- Ready to Baptize!

Monday, August 7, 2017

Week 56

Things that happened this week:

1. Tornado hit 3 miles from our apt!
2. We were in the Sunday paper!! 
3. Exchange with Elder Sealy this week! Super fun and beneficial!!!
4. Got 2 new investigators. So that was sweet! 
5. Tons of bomb studies!!
6. Did service ALL day Saturday! That was tiring, BUT AWESOME!!! I loved it!  
7. Saw a few people for the ward that were BOMB!!!
8. Me and Elder Bean and Bro Carling gave an investigator a blessing
9. Made some investigators some of my FAMOUS chocolate chip pancakes! lol. I made them all dinner
10. Made 9 ties this week!
11. The town flooded pretty bad! lol. Like 3 ft of water or more in some places. #nodrainagesystem!
12. Just a great week of work! Working hard and serving with all I have!! I love how the Lord is blessing and changing me! :D

Study this week:

I'm going to start off with some wise words from my man Kendrick! 

"I am a sinner, who is probably gonna sin again"

We are here on this earth to live learn and grow. but, He's given us a way to survive here on earth! 

11 Do ye not remember the things which the Lord hath said?—If ye will not harden your hearts, and ask me in faithbelieving that ye shall 
receive, with diligence in keeping my commandments, 
surely these things shall be made known unto you. (1 Nephi 15:11)

He has given us the gospel of Jesus Christ to help us through! We have to rely on the Lord. And that is where I personally struggle sometimes. 

For he truly spake many greathings unto them, which were hard to be understoodsave a man should inquire of the 
Lord; and they being hard in theihearts, therefore they did 
not look unto the Lord as they ought. (1 Nephi 15:3)

But, I can apply the gospel and change and return to Him. I am in the Garden of Eden here in the mission (Genesis 3). I have everything I need. But, eventually I will have to leave! But before he kicks me out of the garden, He will teach me how to survive. 

21 Unto Adam also and to his wife did the Lord God make coats of skins, and clothed them. (Genesis 3:21)

He is teaching me to make my coats of skins that will last me a life time! I have less than a year to learn it all, but  He won't send me away ill prepared if I give it my all! So, I will learn all I can while I am here! This is how we can get past our struggles.

20 Wherefore, ye must press forward with a steadfastness in Christ, having a perfect brightness of hope, and a love of God and of all men. Wherefore, if ye shall press forward, feasting upon the word of Christ, and endure to the end, behold, thus saith the Father: Ye shall have eternal life. (2 Nephi 31:20)
I know this to be true! I am glad God loves me enough to allow me to learn all of this! My challenge to each of you is to press forward relying wholly on GOD! 

Elder Nathan Zeagler.  l_l-_-l   <--- Ready to Baptize!